The source of this resin is the thorny shrubs of Commiphora Myrrha that grows wildly and naturally in Somalia. When cut it oozes as a pale yellow/white viscous liquid from natural cracks in the bark or from fissures. The exudation hardens into a reddish-yellow mass when air dried, often containing whit patches. We produce it in three grades according to the environment it grows. The resin gum extracted from Commiphora Myrrha tree is a superior resin also known as Myrrh. Myrrh has played a key role in the religious ceremonies of the ancient societies and in many places, this continues to date.
Aromatic gum resins contain volatile oils used extensively in applications such as incense and aromatherapy.
A glance to Nagaad Products
Frankincense Neglecta Oil 10ml
Frankincense Carterii Oil 10ml
Frankincense Frereana Oil 10ml
Frankincense Rivae Oil 10ml
Commipohra Myrrh Resin
Acacia Senegal Resin
Frankincense Boswellia Carterii Resin
Frankincense Boswellia Frereana Resin
One Solution Set Product
Frankincense Hair Growth Oil
Frankincense Body Massage Oil
Super Gift Set Bundle
Organic VIP Elite Gift Pack
Organic Royal Elite Gift Set
Basic Organic Gift Pack
Bronze Organic Gift Pack
28.4g, 56.8g, 113.6g
Be the first to review “Commipohra Myrrh Resin”
Benefits & Uses
Antiseptic, anti-parasitic, analgesic, treatment for headaches, throat ailments, paralysis, and indigestion. Widely used in the cosmetics industries.
How to use:
The resin is used as incense for burning in rituals in various religious ceremonies and is known for its huge health benefits when chewed or inhaled. It also has a wide range of uses in perfumes, skincare products, aromatherapy, stabilizers, and flavors.
Hold charcoal disc with a tong and light using a flame
Light charcoal disc till it starts to crack
Place charcoal disc in a burner or heated proof dish
Wait till charcoal lights up fully
Select a small piece or break a large piece of frankincense resin
Place a small piece on top of charcoal disc
Allow frankincense resin to burn
You can add more resins as time goes on
Commercially Myrrh has become a very important product for anti-biotics, essential oils and in this it is highly valued. Myrrh is also used as a component of fragrances and as an astringent in mouthwashes and gargles. Additionally, it is used as a medicinal drugs, fragrance in cosmetics and as a flavoring agent in foods.
Traditionally it has been used extensively as antiseptic, anti-parasitic, and it has also been reported to treat headache, throat ailments, paralysis, indigestion Myrrh is widely used in religious ceremonies.
There are no reviews yet.