Our Boswellia Carterii resin is an exudate of topmost quality from the tree trunks of Boswellia Carterii and is 100% Wildly Organic and Wildly Crafted. Following sustainable harvesting practices, the resin is obtained by the Nagaad team alongside local communities. It has about three grades. The tree itself is a very distinct specie found majorly in Somalia, although it is believed to be a variable form of B. sacra. The resin itself has a dusty surface and is semi-translucent in appearance.
The wild crafted organic Carterii Frankincense Essential Oil is extracted from resin of the Boswellia Carterii tree using either state of the art steam distillation, water and hydro distillation techniques. The product is 100% pure, organic, with no added preservatives or chemicals.
The resin extracted from Boswellia Carterii is a superior resin also known as Yellow Frankincense as it has unusual different shares of yellow/brown color that seeps naturally from the tree.
Frankincense Neglecta Oil 10ml
Frankincense Carterii Oil 10ml
Frankincense Frereana Oil 10ml
Frankincense Rivae Oil 10ml
Commipohra Myrrh Resin
Acacia Senegal Resin
Frankincense Boswellia Carterii Resin
Frankincense Boswellia Frereana Resin
One Solution Set Product
Frankincense Hair Growth Oil
Frankincense Body Massage Oil
Super Gift Set Bundle
Organic VIP Elite Gift Pack
Organic Royal Elite Gift Set
Basic Organic Gift Pack
Bronze Organic Gift Pack
Be the first to review “Frankincense Carterii Oil 10ml”
Frankincense Boswellia carterii has acquired a reputation of being a great healer over the centuries. The Carterii Frankincense oil can be inhaled, applied topically, or used for oral care. Frankincense is considered safe for most people but please consult a physician before usage.
– Dermal Use – Carterii can be very beneficial when applied over the skin. Dilute with a carrier oil before applying.
– Inhalation – Place 2-4 drops on a cloth, or in a diffuser. Alternatively add 1 or 2 drops in a bowl of boiling water and drape a towel across your head and shoulders and inhale the vapors for a few minutes.
– For Oral Use – 3–6 drops of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil for adults. This is considered a 2–4% dilution. For children, use 1 drop of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil, which is a 1% dilution.
Benefits & Uses
It can be used as a room or air freshener due to its pleasant aroma.
It has Skin nourishing and antioxidant properties.
It has anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties.
It helps with blood flow in the skin when massaged in small circles.
It possesses anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties that can help in alleviating pain caused by rheumatism.
It has cicatrizing activity as well as immune-modulator activity.
It is used for its oriental scent in perfumery and cosmetic products.
Promotes smooth and moisturised skin and may reduce acne, pimples, and hyper-pigmentation.
A superior aromatherapy treatment
The anti-inflammatory effects of the Frankincense Boswellia carterii may reduce joint inflammation caused by osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis
Frankincense Boswellia carterii is a powerful expectorant and is used to treat colds, asthma and bronchitis
Boswellia carterii has been shown to be particularly effective at reducing symptoms of inflammatory gut diseases such as Crohn’s disease and ulceration colitis.
Boswellia carterii It assists in treating some forms of diarrhea
Boswellia carterii supports good oral health and helps in treating bad breath, gum disease, toothaches, cavities, and mouth sores
Research has indicated that Boswellia carterii may reduce spread of some cancers and reduce impact of cancer treatments
Boswellia carterii may reduce stress, anxiety and depression
Boswellia carterii promotes smooth skin and may reduce acne
Boswellia carterii boosts memory
Boswellia carterii boosts immunity
Boswellia carterii alleviates pain
Frankincense Carterii essential oil has got wide range of uses including perfumes, skincare products, aromatherapy, stabilizers, and flavours. It is also used as an incense during religious ceremonies.
Frankincense or Olibanum Carterii is a resin that exudes from the trunks of the trees of Boswellia species which grow naturally and wildly in Somalia. Nagaad Resins & Gums produces high quality White, Yellow and Black Frankincense. Frankincense Boswellia Carterii produces a feeling of calm when inhaled or applied to the body. It slows down breathing and clears airways. It has antiseptic, astringent, cicatrizing, diuretic, digestive and sedative properties. It’s helpful for Asthma sufferers as it eases shortness of breath.
Traditionally Frankincense is important in rituals and religious ceremonies. Commercially Frankincense has a wide range of uses in perfumes, skincare products, aromatherapy, stabilizers and flavours.
There are no reviews yet.